Legal

Title Examiner Salary After Tax

How much does a Title Examiner take home after federal and state taxes?

$52,400
Median Salary
$25.19
Hourly Rate
$42,707
Take-Home (est.)
18.5%
Effective Tax Rate
Calculate Your Take-Home Pay

Title Examiner Salary Overview

The Title Examiner is one of the most important roles in the Legal sector of the US economy in 2026. With a median annual salary of $52,400, compensation for this position ranges from $32,400 at the entry level to $78,200 for highly experienced professionals in top-paying markets.

This career typically requires Bachelor's in Business, Legal Studies, or related field preferred; Associate's or certificate in title examination accepted; some learn through on-the-job training with title companies. Valued professional credentials include State title insurance license (some states), National Title Professional (NTP) designation from ALTA, title examiner certification programs, Notary Public. On a day-to-day basis, professionals in this role focus on searching public records for property ownership history, examining chain of title for defects or encumbrances, identifying liens, easements, and restrictions, preparing title commitments and reports, resolving title issues and clearing clouds on title, working with attorneys on complex title matters, and ensuring insurable title for real estate transactions.

The job market for this position shows 3% from 2022-2032 tied to real estate market activity; demand fluctuates with housing market and interest rates; technology automating some routine searches while complex titles require expertise growth, with demand strongest in specializations including residential title examination, commercial title examination, oil and gas title/landman work, foreclosure title work, and new construction title. AI and OCR automate routine document indexing and basic chain searches, but the legal interpretation of complex title issues, exception identification, and curative solutions require experienced human title examiners